relator’s opposition defendants’ motion has alleged a material misrepresentation regarding...
[…] development-program/about-8a-business-development-program (last visited Jan. 2, 2017).

Case 3:15-cv-00150-HRH Document 218 Filed 01/03/17 Page 11 of 37

United States ex rel. Ben Ferris v. Afognak

Native Corp, et al.; 3:15-cv-00150-HRH - 5 -

Broadly speaking, “[c]oncerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls

or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to

control both.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1). Likewise, “[a]ffiliation arises where one or more

officers, directors, managing members, or partners who control the board of directors and/or

management of one concern also control the board of directors or management of one or more

other concerns.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(e). Yet, to participate in the 8(a) program, a tribally-owned

concern must be owned by the tribe (or a wholly-owned business entity of such tribe), the firm’s

“management and daily business operations” must be controlled by one or more tribal members,