relator’s opposition defendants’ motion has alleged a material misrepresentation regarding...
[…] owned small businesses in conjunction with President Nixon’s creation of a minority business

enterprise program.5 Congress formally established the 8(a) program in 1978, see Pub. L.

No. 95-507, § 204, 92 Stat. 1765-66 (Oct. 24, 1978),6 which it reserved exclusively for small

business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,

id., § 202, 92 Stat. 1761 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(B)). In 1986, Congress opened up the

8(a) program to small business concerns owned by “economically disadvantaged Indian

4 Pub. L. No. 85-536, § 8(a), 72 Stat. 384 (Jul. 18, 1958). 5 See Exec. Order No. 11458, 34 Fed. Reg. 4937-38 (Mar. 7, 1969); see also Exec. Order

No. 11518, 35 Fed. Reg. 4939-40, § 4 (Mar. 21, 1970) (“the [SBA] shall particularly consider the

needs and interests of minority-owned small business concerns”). 6 “There is established within the Administration a small business and capital ownership

development program (hereinafter referred to as the “Program”) which shall provide assistance

exclusively for small business concerns eligible to receive contracts pursuant to section 637(a) of