relator’s opposition defendants’ motion has alleged a material misrepresentation regarding...
[…] disadvantaged business concerns compete in the American economy through business

development.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.1. “A firm that completes its nine year term of participation in

the 8(a) BD program is deemed to graduate from the program.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.2. The goal “is

to graduate 8(a) firms that will go on to thrive in a competitive business environment.” SBA,

About the 8(a) Business Development Program.8

In addition to the statutory definition of a “small business concern”—i.e., “one which is

independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation,”

15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)—the Act empowers the SBA to “specify detailed definitions or standards

by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern . . . .” 15 U.S.C.

§ 632(a)(2)(A). In fashioning such size standards, the SBA may utilize, among other criteria, the

number of employees and dollar volume of business. See 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B). As a general