regulatory textualism - scholarship.law.duke.edu
[…] Tissue Ctr. v. Shalala, 1 F.3d 522, 528 n.7 (7th Cir. 1993) (“To determine if a final rule is a logical outgrowth of the proposed one, the court must decide ‘whether the purposes of notice and comment have been adequately served.’”); see also Phillip M. Kannan, The Logical Outgrowth Doctrine in Rulemaking, 48 ADMIN. L. REV. 213 (1996) (discussing the development of the logical outgrowth doctrine). 148. 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) (2012) (“After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose.”). 149. See 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) (2012) (requiring agencies to “submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing . . . a copy of the rule . . . [and] a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule”); Curtis W. Copeland, The Role of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs in Federal Rulemaking, 33 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 1257, 1273 (2006) (describing the “regulatory review package to OIRA” as “consisting of the rule, any supporting materials, and a transmittal form”). 150. 5 U.S.C. §