regulations of the legal services corporation cfr 45 part 1600
[…] defined the ‘‘Act’’ as the LSC Act or the LSC rules and regulations, but did not include other applicable laws, such as the LSC appropriations riders, or LSC guidelines and instructions, which have been included in both parts 1606 and 1623 as they have been updated over the past thirty years. Part 1618 is both outdated and confusing in this regard. The new definition of LSC requirements is based on the language used in parts 1606 and 1623, and this definition applies in all three sections for consistency and clarity.

Some of the comments suggested changing the threshold standard under § 1618.5(b) for proceeding to enforcement actions under parts 1606 and 1623. The rule provides that LSC can proceed to consider enforcement actions:

[w]henever there is substantial reason to believe that a recipient has persistently or intentionally violated the Act, or, after notice, has failed to take appropriate remedial or disciplinary action to insure compliance by its employees with the Act, and attempts at informal resolution have been unsuccessful. * * *

45 CFR 1618.5(b). Those comments suggested adding a ‘‘knowing and willful’’ standard to this section.