regulation d exemption process - sec · 2020. 12. 19. · regulation d exemption process march 31,...
[…] 14 In general, registration statements require companies to provide a description of the company's properties and business, a description of the security to be offered for sale, information about the management of the company, and financial statements certified by independent accountants. Registration statements become public shortly after the company files them with the SEC. See http://www.sec.gov/answers/regis33.htm. 15 Section 3(b) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b) provides that “[t]he Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add any class of securities to the securities exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this title with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering; but no issue of securities shall be exempted under this subsection where the aggregate amount at which such issue is offered to the public exceeds $5,000,000.” 16 SEC Adoption of final rules, rule amendments, and form, and rescission of rules and forms: Revision of Certain Exemptions from Registration for Transactions Involving Limited Offers and Sales, Release No. 33-6389, 47 FR 11251, March 16, 1982. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.504, 230.505 and