regulating the energy transition: ferc and cost-benefit ......few use cost-benefit analysis...
[…] As explained in
Parts III and IV, the FPA and NGA provide flexible enough
statutory frameworks to support consideration of relevant
ancillary benefits and costs, including the environmental and
resilience consequences of FERC’s decision making.70
68 See Gabe Maser, It’s Electric, But FERC’s Cost-Causation Boogie-Woogie Fails to
Justify Socialized Costs for Renewable Transmission, 100 GEO. L.J. 1829, 1836–37 (2012)
(identifying court decisions that require FERC to allocate transmission costs to
beneficiaries using an individualized cost-benefit analysis).
69 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation
of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in
the public interest”); 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation of matters relating
to . . . the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such
energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest”).
70 See infra Part III(B), IV(B).
ZEVIN-MACRO-042820 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/16/2020 7:55 PM
2020] Regulating the Energy Transition 435
3. FERC would use the results of the quantitative and
qualitative analysis to inform its decisions. In general, action