regulating the energy transition: ferc and cost-benefit ......few use cost-benefit analysis...
[…] an RTO.177 There are now six RTOs that are regulated by FERC,
which collectively cover a substantial majority of electric
customers—the California Independent System Operator
(“CAISO”), Midcontinent Independent System Operator
(“MISO”), New England Independent System Operator (“ISO-
NE”), the New York Independent System Operator, PJM
Interconnection (“PJM”), and Southwest Power Pool (“SPP”).178
Taken together, these changes mean that FERC’s role in this
new system is focused on establishing and approving generally
applicable rules by which electric market participants operate,
173 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2018) (providing FERC with jurisdiction over “the transmission of
electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in
interstate commerce”) (Emphasis added).
174 See David B. Spence, Can Law Manage Competitive Energy Markets, 93 CORNELL L.
REV. 765, 769–70 & n.21 (2008).
175 16 U.S.C. §§ 824d(d), (e) (2018).
176 See Order No. 888, supra note 12, at 31,643 & n.48 (describing the transition to