regulating the energy transition: ferc and cost-benefit ......few use cost-benefit analysis...
[…] public need for a proposed project, what benefits should the Commission consider”); id.
at 57 (“should the Commission consider changing how it balances the potential use of
eminent domain against the showing of need for the project”); id. at 58 (“should the
Commission consider changing how it weighs a proposed project’s adverse environmental
impacts against favorable economic benefits to determine whether the proposed project
is required by the public convenience and necessity”).
35 Motor Vehicles Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins., 463 U.S. 29, 42–43 (1983).
36 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2018) (“It is declared that the business of transmitting and selling
electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest”);
15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“it is declared that the business of transporting and selling
natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest”).
37 Letter from Norman C. Bay, Chairman, FERC, to President Donald J. Trump 2 (Jan.
26, 2017), available at https://www.ferc.gov/media/headlines/2017/2017-1/01-26-17.pdf
[https://perma.cc/X683-32KW] [hereinafter Norman C. Bay Letter].
38 See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 3(f)(1), 58 Fed.