regulating fintech - cloud object storage€¦ · regulating fintech . william magnuson * the...
[…] 135. See FIN. CRISIS INQUIRY COMM’N, THE FINANCIAL CRISIS INQUIRY REPORT 52 (2011), http://fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn_media/fcic-reports/fcic_final_report_full.pdf [https://perma.cc/WZY6-ECJR]. For an alternative view of the root causes of the financial crisis, and the proper legislative response, see MORGAN RICKS, THE MONEY PROBLEM: RETHINKING FINANCIAL REGULATION, at x (2016) (arguing that “the fragility of the short-term funding markets was a central problem—perhaps the central problem—for financial stability policy”). 136. 12 U.S.C. § 1852(b) (2012) (providing that “a financial company may not merge or consolidate with . . . another company, if the total consolidated liabilities of the acquiring financial company upon consummation of the transaction would exceed 10 percent of the aggregate consolidated liabilities of all financial companies”). 137. See Proposed Dodd-Frank Concentration Limit on Financial Institution M&A Transactions, DAVIS POLK 3 (May 27, 2014), https://www.davispolk.com/sites/default/files/