regulating paradise.pdf
[…] As the U.S. Supreme Court unanimously held, that resolution cannot form the basis for any claims on the so-called ceded lands. 102. Haw. Const. art. XII, §§ 5, 6; Curt Sanburn, “OHA: The beginning—part one,” Ka Wai Ola o OHA, Apr. 1991, at 13, http://www.oha.org/pdf/OHA10yrHis tory/KWO0491YR10PRT1.pdf (last visited Dec. 22, 2009). 103. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-3(1)-(2) (2007). The distinction between “Hawaiian”

Page 215: Regulating Paradise.pdf

Redevelopment and the Role of Public Corporations 203

and “Native Hawaiian” is based on blood quantum. Id. § 10-2. “‘Hawaiian’ means any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peo-ples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii” and “‘Native Hawaiian’ means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920.” Id. These definitions were upheld in Hoohuli v. Ariyoshi, 631 F. Supp. 1153 (D. Haw. 1986). Except where the distinction is material, the term “Hawaiians” will be used in this chapter to refer to Native Hawaiians and Hawaiians inclusively. 104. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-3(3)-(6) (2007).