regulating paradise.pdf
[…] Resources J. 665 (1976). 18. Id. at 674. 19. 42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq. (2006).

Page 269: Regulating Paradise.pdf

Floodplains and FEMA 257

20. Singer, supra note 16, at 336. 21. FEMA NFIP description, supra note 8, at 16. 22. Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Apr. 8, 1970, at A20. 23. See 44 C.F.R. § 60.2; Section IID2d, infra at 48. 24. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-11, 179 et seq. (2005). Authority to enact floodplain regulations for the counties of Honolulu, Hawai‘i, Kaua‘i, and Maui comes from Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-1.5 (2005), which provides that “Each county shall have the power to . . . enact zoning ordinances providing that lands deemed subject to sea-sonable, periodic, or occasional flooding shall not be used for residence or other purposes in a manner as to endanger the health or safety of the occupants thereof, as required by the Federal Flood Insurance Act of 1956.” 25. Singer, supra note 16, at 336. 26. 42 U.S.C. § 4001 (2006). 27. Id. § 4106 (2006); Rutherford H. Platt, “The National Flood Insurance Pro-gram: Some midstream perspectives,” 42 J. Amn. Inst.