regulating paradise.pdf
[…] comprehensive plan or a facility needs assessment study.”145 However, it defines “impact fees” as “the charges imposed upon a developer by a county or board to fund all or a portion of the public facility capital improvement costs required by the development from which it is collected, or to recoup the cost of existing public facility capital improvements made in anticipation of the needs of a develop-ment.”146 That same section also defines “public facility capital improve-ment costs” and explains that such costs “do not include expenditures for required affordable housing.”147 Moreover, Section 46-143(c) imposes nexus and proportionality requirements, providing that “[a]n impact fee shall be substantially related to the needs arising from the develop-ment and shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs incurred or to be incurred in accommodating the development.”148 It is therefore not at all clear that Hawai‘i’s counties have the power or authority to require workforce (affordable) housing as a condition of land develop-ment approval. While Hawai‘i courts have not ruled on this issue, a Virginia court has done so. In Kansas-Lincoln, L.C. v.