regulating paradise.pdf
[…] Aloha Tower Dev. Corp., 692 F. Supp. 1230 (D. Haw. 1988), aff’d mem., 891 F.2d 295 (9th Cir. 1989). 46. Id. at 1234. 47. Id. at 1238–1239. 48. Id. at 1236. 49. Kenneth H. Hughes, Inc. v. Aloha Tower Dev. Corp., DPR No. 07-0459-A (Apr. 29, 2009) (Arbitrator’s Partial Final Decision and Award); see also Nina Wu, “Devel-oper awarded $1.2M,” Honolulu Star-Bulletin, May 12, 2009 at 20. 50. S.C. Res. 135, 22nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Haw. 2004). 51. S.B. 179 SD3 HD2 CD1, 23rd Leg., Reg. Sess., Act 196 (Haw. July 6, 2005). 52. According to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 247-1 (2008), the conveyance tax levies

Page 213: Regulating Paradise.pdf

Redevelopment and the Role of Public Corporations 201

a tax “on all transfers or conveyances of realty or any interest therein, by way of deeds, leases, subleases, assignments of lease, agreements of sale, assignments of agreement of sale, instruments, writings, and any other document, whereby any lands, interests in land, tenements, or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser or purchasers, lessee or lessees, sublessee or sublessees, assignee or assignees, or any other person or persons, by the persons or their direction.” 53. S.B. 179 SD3 HD2 CD1, 23rd Leg., Reg. Sess., § 19 (Haw. July 6, 2005). 54. Id. 55. Id. 56. See id. § 41. 57. Haw. Rev.