regulating paradise.pdf
[…] The 100 threatened and endangered animals include 4 mammals (the Hawaiian hoary bat, Hawaiian monk seal, humpback whale, and sperm whale), 34 species of birds, 5 sea turtle species, 42 species of snails, and 15 types of anthropods (including the Kaua‘i cave wolf spider and its prey the Kaua‘i cave amphipod, Black-burn’s sphinx moth, and 12 Hawaiian picture-wing flies). Id. 224. For a useful summary, see Munger, supra note 4, at 274 et seq. 225. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 195D-1 (2008). 226. Id. 227. Id. § 195D-3(a). 228. Id. § 195D-2. 229. Id. 230. Id. § 195D-3(b). 231. Id. § 195D-4(3)(2). 232. Id. § 195D-2. 233. Id. “Take” means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or wildlife, or to cut, collect, uproot, destroy, injure, or possess endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or land plants, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct[.]” Id. 234. Id. §§ 195D-4(g), D-21. 235. H. S.C Rep. No. 127-74 House Journal at 612. 236. Kepoo v. Kane, 106 Haw. 270, 103 P.3d 939 (2005). 237. Haw. Rev.