reforming tennessee's rules of appellate procedure
[…] Because the timely filing of a notice of appeal is ‘mandatory and jurisdictional,’ compliance with the provisions of those rules is of the utmost importance.”) (citation omitted); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 809.10(1)(e) (2014) (“The notice of appeal must be filed within the time specified by law. The filing of a timely notice of appeal is necessary to give the court jurisdiction over the appeal.”); Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 209 (2007) (“This Court has long held that the taking of an appeal within the prescribed time is ‘mandatory and jurisdictional.’”) (citation omitted); MPQ, Inc. v.