reforming property law to address devastating land loss
[…] This type of notice, however, "is calculated not to attract bidders but to satisfy formal requirements."84 Descriptions that fail to give the reader sufficient information to know whether he is interested in the property, including newspaper notices in which properties are only described using a
79. BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 537 (1994). 80. See Mitchell, Malpezzi & Green, supra note 5, at 602.
81. Id. at 602-03. 82. Id. at 603. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 35-6-62 (1991) ("[T]he sale shall be conducted, the
purchase money collected, conveyance of the title made and all proceedings subsequent to the sale
conducted in every respect as is done when property in the hands of an executor or administrator is to
be distributed."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 46-28 (2013) (stating that with limited exceptions, procedures to be used for a partition sale are the same as are provided in Article 29A of Chapter I of the General
Statutes, which govern execution sales); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 842.18 (West 2007) (stating that notice of