reforming property law to address devastating land loss
[…] Not only do nearly all partition sales yield sales prices that often are well below the fair market value of the properties sold, but also an overwhelming majority of states permit courts to make an attorney's fee
103. See, e.g., Sangamon Assocs., Ltd. v. Carpenter 1985 Family P'ship, Ltd., 165 S.W.3d 141, 144 (Mo. 2005).
104. Looper v. Madison Guar. Say. & Loan Ass'n, 729 S.W.2d 156, 157 (Ark. 1987). 105. See, e.g., Walsch v. Deanovich, 168 N.W.2d 213, 215 (Wis. 1969). 106. See Armstrong v. Csurilla, 817 P.2d 1221, 1234 (N.M. 1991). But see CAL. CIV. PROC.
CODE § 873.730(c)(2-3) (West 1980) (In California, a partition sale may be vacated if "[t]he sale[s] price is disproportionate to the value of the property" or if "[i]t appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale."); Vamell v. Lee, 14 N.W.2d 708, 712 (Iowa 1944) (stating that in Iowa, a court considering whether to confirm a partition sale considers whether the sales price was the highest price that reasonably could be obtained and not just whether the sales price was grossly inadequate).