reforming america's healthcare system through choice and ... · 2 reforming america’s...
[…] In 2010 alone, the

number of mergers jumped 40 percent to 59, with more than 60 deals in each subsequent

year. The number of hospitals involved in those deals has shown more variation from year

to year, although data from recent years show a rise in mergers and acquisition.

20

Reforming America’s Healthcare System Through Choice and Competition

Figure 1: Announced Hospital Mergers and Acquisitions, 1998-2015

An acquisition that combines healthcare providers that were competing in some aspect of

their business may substantially lessen competition and thereby violate Section 7 of the

Clayton Act.48

48 15 U.S.C. § 18. Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers if “in any line of commerce or in any activity

affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen

competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.”

Because preservation of healthcare competition is vital to preserving

consumer choice, price containment, and quality, federal antitrust authorities, specifically

the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Justice, have for many years