redistricting in iowa - legis.iowa.gov · population, not in conflict with the constitution of the...
[…] How to Handle 2012 Senate Elections?
• The Iowa Constitution permits shortening the term of any senator if necessary when establishing new senatorial districts but Iowa law does not mandate an election in every senatorial district for the next general election cycle following redistricting.
• Iowa law provides that certain Senate incumbents shall be allowed to continue serving for a four-year term without being subject to an election during the first general election following redistricting.
Which Incumbent Senator Must Seek Reelection in 2012?
Governed by Iowa Code § 42.4(8)
Incumbent Senator Iowa Code § 42.4(8)(c)(2)
“a state senator who holds the office of state senator on the first Wednesday in February of the year ending in two, and whose declared residence on that day is within the district from which the senator was last elected.”
Key questions• Whether a particular senatorial district is required to
conduct an election during that general election.
• Where the incumbent senator resided during the senator's last election and on February 1, 2012.