redacted united states secret service uniform division vehicle pursuit and use of force policies
[…] 3, Code of Virginia, § 19.2-79; Arrest by officers of other states of United Slates:

Any member of a duly organized state, county or Municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this Commonwealth in close pursuit, and continues within this Commonwealth in such close pursuit, of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he has committed a felony in such other state shall have the same authority to arrest and hold in custody such a perscin as members of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this Commonwealth have to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he has committed a felony in this Commonwealth, if the state from which such person has fled extends similar privileges to any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this commonwealth.

A police officer who makes an arrest pursuant to one of the above laws is required to present the arrestee before a judge/magistrate of the jurisdiction in which the arrest was made, so the court can make a determination regarding the arrestee's status.

7