recruitment and eligibility...the purpose of this guidance is to provide information about...
[…] D18. Could employment in agricultural processing be an agricultural activity that would

qualify an individual to be eligible for a HEP or CAMP project under 34 CFR 206.3(a)?

No. To qualify under 34 CFR 206.3(a)(1) an individual’s (or the individual’s immediate family member’s) primary employment must have been in farmwork (i.e., an agricultural activity being performed for wages or personal subsistence on a farm, ranch, or similar establishment) on a temporary or seasonal basis (that is not constant year-round activity) for a minimum of 75 days during the past 24 months. As noted above, 34 CFR 206.5(c)(2) defines an agricultural activity as “(a)ny activity directly related to the production of crops, dairy products, poultry, or livestock...” (emphasis added). The term “agricultural activity” does not include agricultural processing. Therefore, employment in agricultural processing does not constitute farmwork for purposes of determining HEP or CAMP eligibility under 34 CFR 206.3(a)(1).