reconsidering the traditional analysis: should … · care fraud settlement in u.s. history”—to...
[…] 79. See, e.g., Brown v. DePuy Spine, Inc., No. BRCV2006-00208, 2007 WL1089337, at *13 (Mass. Super. Ct. Apr. 9, 2007) (quoting In re Medtronic, Inc., Im-plantable Defibrillators Litig., 465 F. Supp. 2d 886, 900 (D. Minn. 2006)) (“The‘plaintiffs may use evidence—if they are able to produce it—of [the manufacturer’s]efforts to manipulate the regulatory process in order to prove their negligence . . .claims, but they may not bring an independent claim for relief based on fraud-on-the-FDA.’”).

80. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.007 (West 2011). The relevant statu-tory language is provided, as follows:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by afailure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a phar-maceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendantor defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor,and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involvingfailure to provide adequate warnings or information if . . . the warnings orinformation that accompanied the product in its distribution were thoseapproved by the [FDA] for a product approved under the [FDCA].(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as to eachdefendant by establishing that . . . the defendant, before or after pre-mar-ket approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresentedto the [FDA] required information that was material and relevant to theperformance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’sinjury[.]

81. Lofton v. McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharms., 672 F.3d 372 (5th Cir. 2012)(Jones, C.J.).

82. Id. at 373.83. Id. at 374.84. Id. at 373–75; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.007(a)(1)

(West 2013).