reconciling the volcker rule with the ... - fordham law...
[…] For instance, the definition of proprietary trading should focus on short-term trading and eliminate the intent-based test currently in the rule.”). 245. See TREASURY REPORT, supra note 185, at 74 (“A definition that centers on the purpose of a purchase or sale effectively requires an inquiry into the trader’s intent at the time of the transaction, which introduces considerable complexity and subjectivity into the inquiry regarding whether transactions are permitted.”). 246. 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(6) (2012). 247. See id. § 1851(h)(4) (“The term ‘proprietary trading,’ when used with respect to a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, means engaging as a principal for the trading account . . . .” (emphasis added)). 248. See supra note 103 and accompanying text; see also TREASURY REPORT, supra note 185, at 74. 249. See 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(6). The italics indicate this Note’s proposed modified language.