reconciling the volcker rule with the ... - fordham law...
[…] 87. Id. at xxv. 88. See Manasfi, supra note 19, at 190–91; see also Scott, supra note 77, at 676 (“The threat of systemic risk (whether real or imagined) results in both the need for government bailouts at taxpayer expense and in an increase in moral hazard. . . . The politics of supplying money to banks are unpopular and unsustainable by the Federal Reserve over the long term without intense public scrutiny and loss of independence.”). 89. 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(2)(C) (2012). 90. Id. § 1851. 91. See infra text accompanying note 93 for the definition of “banking entity.” 92. 12 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). 93. Id. § 1851(h)(1). 94. See Id. § 1813(c)(2)–(3) (“[T]he term ‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this Act. . . . [The term] includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank . . . .”). 95. See 12 C.F.R. § 248.2(c)(ii) (2018); see also SULLIVAN & CROMWELL LLP, VOLCKER RULE 7 (2014), https://www.sullcrom.com/siteFiles/Publications/SC_Publication_ Volcker_Rule.pdf [https://perma.cc/6KDS-PWP6].