reconciling the migratory bird treaty act with … · * attribution is given to john fogerty for...
[…] 163 Lilley & Firestone, supra n. 6, at 1212.164 See Holland & Hart, LLC, Development of a Permit Program for the Incidental

Take of Migratory Birds 2–3 (Oct. 2010) (available at http://www.ingaa.org/File.aspx?id=11062 [http://perma.cc/0QSmZt3QJZb] (accessed Nov. 16, 2013)) (discussing the poten-tial implementation of an incidental take permit program and the benefits of such aprogram).

165 ABC Petition, supra n. 49, at 89.166 Section 704 of the MBTA provides that “the Secretary of the Interior is authorized

and directed, from time to time . . . to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and bywhat means . . . to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing . . . of any such bird . . . and toadopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 704(emphasis added).

Page 20: RECONCILING THE MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY ACT WITH … · * Attribution is given to John Fogerty for borrowing a phrase from his famous 1969 rock song, “Proud Mary.” See John Fogerty,