reconciling disparate impact and adverse treatment … · reconciling disparate impact and adverse...
[…] also applies equally to claims of reverse gender discrimination under Title VII.

The Supreme Court has held that the ADA and ADEA also prohibit disparate impact, as

well as intentional discrimination. See Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228 (2005)(ADEA);

Raytheon Co. v. Hernandez, 540 U.S. 44 (2003) (ADA). However, both of those acts do not

cover reverse discrimination claims; in other words, there are no federal legal prohibitions to

discriminating on the basis of someone being under the age of 40 or not being disabled. See 42

U.S.C. §12201 (2009) (“Nothing in [the Americans with Disabilities] Act shall provide the basis

for a claim by an individual without a disability that the individual was subject to discrimination

because of the individual’s lack of disability.”); Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540

U.S. 581 (2004) (holding ADEA does not prohibit discrimination against those under the age of

40). As a result, Ricci likely has no bearing on actions taken to avoid disparate impact on the

basis of age or disabilities.