recommended for full-text publication pursuant ...no. 06-3886 tibbetts v. bradshaw page 3 knives...
[…] In fact, the trial court expressly

Page 15: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant ...No. 06-3886 Tibbetts v. Bradshaw Page 3 knives protruded from Hicks’s chest, a third knife protruded from his back, and the broken

No. 06-3886 Tibbetts v. Bradshaw Page 15

weighed a number of mitigating factors and stated clearly that it had considered all

mitigating evidence.

Plaintiff argues that the trial judge was insufficiently clear in describing all of the

mitigation evidence which was considered. In support of this argument, Plaintiff cites

to Ohio sentencing law, Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.03(F), which requires that a trial judge

state, “in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the

mitigating factors set forth in [Ohio statute], the existence of any other mitigating

factors, . . . and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found

guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.” However, even

Tibbetts acknowledges that the trial court stated that there were two statutorily required

mitigation factors present: (1) lack of capacity to appreciate the criminality of his

conduct; and (2) “any other factors that call for a penalty of less than death or to lessen