recommended for full-text publication file …...recommended for full-text publication pursuant to...
[…] Upon our assessment of Tennessee law, we find that the punitive damages bar set forth in

§ 29-39-104 violates the individual right to a trial by jury set forth in the Tennessee Constitution.

The Declaration of Rights in the Tennessee Constitution provides that “the right of trial by jury

shall remain inviolate . . . .” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 6. This broad language does not guarantee the

right to a jury trial in every case. “Rather, it guarantees the right to trial by jury as it existed at

6In relevant part, T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(5) provides that punitive damages are limited to the greater of

either double “the total amount of compensatory damages awarded” or $500,000. The limitation “shall not be

disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any punitive damages verdict[.]” Id. § 29-39-104(a)(6).

The limitation does not apply in any suit involving intent to inflict serious physical injury, intentional falsification or

concealment of records, injuries or death caused by an intoxicated defendant, or felonious conduct. Id. § 29-39-

104(a)(7).