recommended for full-text publication file …...recommended for full-text publication pursuant to...
[…] Nos. 17-6034/6079 Lindenberg v. Jackson Nat’l Life Ins. Co., et al. Page 11

existence of any particular type of claim, such as a TCPA claim; instead, the court merely

required that the “defendant acted either intentionally, fraudulently, maliciously, or recklessly.”

436 S.W.3d at 276. Accordingly, Defendant is incorrect that Myint and Riad are limited to cases

involving tortious or quasi-tortious acts.

Second, Defendant argues that we should apply Heil because the Tennessee General

Assembly overruled the Myint line of cases with a 2011 statutory amendment, codified as T.C.A.

§ 56-8-113. The statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, title 50 [employment] and this title shall provide

the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer

. . . for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in

connection with, a contract of insurance . . . . Nothing in this section shall be

construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any . . . [r]emedy, cause of action, right

to relief or sanction available under common law.

T.C.A. § 56-8-113. We disagree with Defendant’s argument, finding that § 56-8-113 overrules

Myint only in part, and only in a manner not relevant here. Under § 56-8-113, a plaintiff who

asserts a bad faith claim may not recover statutory damages beyond those set forth in the bad