recommendations regarding he availability of closed-end ......recommendations regarding the...
[…] Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 12-207(b)(5). The case law interpreting the rights and powers of Maryland statutory trust shareholders has not been very well-developed by Maryland courts.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts’ equal voting legislation applicable to corporations provides:

Stockholders entitled to vote shall...have one vote for each share of stock owned by

them; provided, that in corporations having two or more classes of stock, the voting powers of the different classes may be fixed in the manner provided by section fourteen.

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 156, § 32 (emphasis added). Section 14 in turn states:

Every corporation in its agreement of association, or in the case of a corporation created by special law, in its articles of organization, or in an amendment to said agreement or articles which may be adopted as hereinafter provided, may create

shares of stock with or without par value and may create two or more classes of

stock with such preferences, voting powers, restrictions and qualifications thereof

as shall be fixed in said agreement or articles or in such amendment.

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 156, § 14 (emphasis added). Read together, the Massachusetts corporate voting structure provides a default rule that each share is entitled to one vote, but that corporations may alter the default rule of one vote per share through their foundational documents.