recommendations regarding he availability of closed-end ......recommendations regarding the...
[…] The defense may be triggered when a shareholder acquires a certain percentage of holdings in the fund.

Under the Maryland corporate statute, the board of directors may set the “terms and conditions of rights, options or warrants under a stockholder rights plan” and “issue rights, options or warrants under a stockholder rights plan to designated persons or classes of persons.” Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns §2-201(c)(1). In addition, the board is expressly authorized to include in the rights plan any “limitation, restriction, or condition that...precludes, limits, invalidates, or voids the exercise, transfer, or receipt of the rights, options, or warrants by designated persons or classes of persons in specified circumstances....” Id. at §2-201(c)(2)(i). Neuberger Berman Real Estate

Income Fund, Inc., 342 F. Supp. 2d at 374-76.