reclassifying nonviolent, small quantity drug possession
[…] Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, n. 11(1985). 31
The powerful ―labeling‖ effect of a felony conviction is discussed further below, on pages 14-15. 32
Christopher Uggen, Jeff Manza and Angela Behrens, „Less than the average citizen‟:
stigma, role transition and the civic reintegration of convicted felons, in AFTER CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, at 285
(2004). Available at: http://www.socsci.umn.edu/~uggen/Uggen_Manza_Behrens_CH_04.pdf 33
In Alaska, it is a felony to cause $500 or more in damages in a case of Criminal Mischief. The relevant portion of
AS 11.46.482 (Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree) reads:
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable
ground to believe the person has such a right,
(1) with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount of $500 or more;
Based on listed price ($529) as of 11/08/12 for 16 GB, Wi-Fi + 3G enabled iPad 2:
http://store.apple.com/us/buy/home/shop_ipad/family/ipad2. 34
See e.g. Alaska Judicial Council, ALASKA FELONY PROCESS: 1999, Appendix C (2004). 35
Id.
11
only 2.6 and 2.2 months, respectively.36