recent nepa cases (2016) p.e. hudson, esq. counsel...
[…] The court found that the agency outlined over a dozen noise-mitigating measures that it determined would significantly reduce the environmental impacts of noise on birds to “low” or minimal levels. Thus, because the noise effects could be effectively reduced, the BLM provided less analysis of noise effects in the EIS as compared to other more significant or unmitigable environmental impacts. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(b) (“Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance. There shall only be brief discussion of other than significant issues.”). “Even though the agency could have included more detailed discussion of noise impacts or collected further information, its existing analysis did not impermissibly misconstrue the existing data or force the public and policymakers to speculate concerning projected environmental effects."