recent developments: selected federal and illinois … developments 2...chicago estate planning...
[…] collected pursuant to the Estate Tax Act.”
The plaintiff alleged that defendants’ conduct was unlawful because they acted pursuant to
an unconstitutional statute. To this, the Supreme Court responded that one of the principles
of the “officer suit exception” to sovereign immunity is that it applies to enjoin future
conduct (i.e., a State officer’s actions contrary to law), not redress for past wrongs. “[A]
52
complaint seeking damages for a past wrong does not fall within the officer suit exception to
sovereign immunity.”
The plaintiff also argued that section 15 of the Estate tax Act provides for jurisdiction and
venue in the circuit court. Section 15(a) provides:
(a) Jurisdiction. Jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes in relation
to a tax arising under this Act shall be in the circuit court for the county
having venue as determined under subsection (b) of this Section, and the
circuit court first acquiring jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction to the
exclusion of every other circuit court.
The court agreed with the State that the jurisdictional provision in the Estate Tax Act did not
operate as a waiver of sovereign immunity, but was “only intended to fix jurisdiction and
venue for all disputes that do not implicate sovereign immunity.”