recent developments: selected federal and illinois … developments 2...chicago estate planning...
[…] the State and, therefore, his complaint does not implicate sovereign immunity. Rather, a
judgment in favor of plaintiff would by payable from a special “Estate Tax Refund Fund”
created under section 13(c) of the Estate Tax Act. Indeed, the defendants did not dispute that
if a judgment could be satisfied by moneys in the refund fund, then plaintiff’s complaint
would not implicate principles of sovereign immunity.
The statutory framework for estate tax refunds in Illinois requires that an application for
refund be filed with the Treasurer. Section 14 of the Estate Tax Act provides as follows:
In case it appears that the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer
is more than the amount due under this Act, then the State Treasurer shall
refund the excess to the person entitled to the refund, provided that no
amount shall be refunded unless application for the refund is filed with the
State Treasurer no later than one year after the last date allowable under
the Internal Revenue Code for filing a claim for refund of any part of the
related federal transfer tax or, if later, within one year after the date of
final determination of the related federal transfer tax.
The court concluded that plaintiff’s claim for refund, filed in the circuit court, did not fit
within the statutory framework for an estate tax refund, even finding that “[p]laintiff’s claim
is not predicated on a reduction of the ‘state tax credit,’ as provided in section 7(b) of the