recent developments: selected federal and illinois … developments 2...chicago estate planning...
[…] insufficient connections to the state.
Reid V. MacDonald (“Grantor”), a resident of Minnesota, formed four grantor trusts (the
“Trusts”) in 2009, retaining the power to substitute trust assets. The Trusts were funded with
shares of common stock in Faribault Foods, Inc., a Minnesota S corporation. The trustee,
trust administration, and all but one of the beneficiaries of the Trusts were always located
outside of Minnesota.
The Grantor gave up the power to substitute trust assets in 2011, and (according to the court)
the Trusts then became irrevocable. Under Minnesota Statute §290.01, subd. 7b(a)(2),
Minnesota law defines a “resident trust,” in part, as “an irrevocable trust, the grantor of
which was domiciled in this state at the time it became irrevocable.” At the time the Trusts
became irrevocable, the Grantor was domiciled in Minnesota.
On August 1, 2014, the trustee sold the stock held by the Trusts, resulting in substantial
deposits in each of the Trusts’ accounts. Under the trust terms, the trustee made distributions