recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] Practice § 297.
94
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
LV. CPLR 3408. Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure
actions.
Amendments to Mandatory Settlement Conference Procedures in
CPLR 3408 to Take Effect on December 20, 2016
CPLR 3408 has been substantially amended to require, among other things,
that the parties consider a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of
foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation option at a mandatory settlement
conference. CPLR 3408(a). CPLR 3408(c) was amended to require that
“each party’s representative at the conference … be fully authorized to
dispose of the case.”
The plaintiff must now bring the following forms, among others, to the
conference: “the mortgage and note or copies of the same; standard
application forms and a description of loss mitigation options, if any, which
may be available to the defendant; and any other documentation required by
the presiding judge.” CPLR 3408(e)(1). “If applicable,” the defendant must
bring the following to the conference: “information on current income tax
returns, expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for
loss mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental
income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required by
the presiding judge.” CPLR 3408(e)(2).
CPLR 3408(f) now provides:
Compliance with the obligation to negotiate in good faith pursuant to
this section shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances,
including but not limited to the following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court
rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee
pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,
regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or
options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu
of foreclosure; and
95
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,
appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose
of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while
loss mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate
information to the court and parties.
Neither of the parties’ failure to make the offer or accept the offer
made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to negotiate
in good faith.
LVI. CPLR 5015. Relief from judgment or order.
Second Department Concludes That Failure to Comply with Notice
Requirements in CPLR 3215(g)(1) Renders Default Judgment Void
In Paulus v Christopher Vacirca, Inc., 128 A.D.3d 116 (2d Dep’t 2015),