recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] apportionment charge.
The Third Department ruled that defendant was entitled to an apportionment
charge to permit it to establish that its share of fault was 50% or less. The
Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the factfinder in supreme court
cannot apportion fault to the State under CPLR 1601(1) when a plaintiff
claims that both the State and a private party are liable for noneconomic
losses in a personal injury action.
The Court noted that apportionment of fault against a nonparty tortfeasor is
available under CPLR 1601(1), unless “the claimant proves that with due
diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over” the nonparty
tortfeasor “in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this
state)” CPLR 1601(1). The statutory language permits the State to seek
apportionment in the Court of Claims against a private tortfeasor subject to
jurisdiction in any court in the State of New York. See Siegel & Connors,
39