recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] Radiology Imaging, P.C. v. Metro.
Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 2016 WL 1064657 (App. Term 2016).
We report the decision here because we have seen recent decisions in which
parties have sought to challenge orders issued on default through a motion to
reargue or renew under CPLR 2221. The proper vehicle to challenge an
order entered on default is CPLR 5015(a)(1). See Siegel & Connors, New
York Practice § 427.
93
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
LIV. CPLR 3217. Voluntary Discontinuance.
CPLR 3211(a) Pre-Answer Motion to Dismiss Does Not Terminate
Plaintiff’s Right to Unilaterally Discontinue Action
CPLR 3217(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party asserting a claim may
discontinue it without an order ... by serving upon all parties to the action a
notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served
or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of
the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service
with the clerk of the court.” (emphasis added).
In Harris v. Ward Greenberg Heller & Reidy LLP, 151 A.D.3d 1808, 58
N.Y.S.3d 769 (4th Dep’t 2017), several defendants made CPLR 3211 pre-
answer motions to dismiss plaintiff’s supplemental complaint and sought
sanctions.