recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] For example, in Arvanitakis v. Lester,
145 A.D.3d 650, 651, 44 N.Y.S.3d 71, 72–73 (2d Dep’t 2016), the court
held that the complaint must “set forth the particular words allegedly
constituting defamation (see CPLR 3016[a] ), and it must also allege the
time, place, and manner of the false statement and specify to whom it was
made.”
68
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
Cause of Action Sounding in Breach of Fiduciary Duty Must be Pleaded
with Particularity under CPLR 3016 (b)
CPLR 3016(b) requires a somewhat heightened pleading requirement for a
cause of action “based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful
default, breach of trust or undue influence.” Although it is not expressly
listed in the subdivision, the courts have repeatedly held that a cause of
action sounding in breach of fiduciary duty falls within it and must be
pleaded with particularity. See, e.g., Palmetto Partners, L.P. v. AJW