recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] or In Addition To, Affidavits on a Motion For Summary Judgment
Affidavits from those having personal knowledge of the facts are a primary
source of proof on a motion for summary judgment. See Siegel & Connors,
New York Practice § 281. In this regard, CPLR 3212(b) provides that “[a]
motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit….” We have
been informed that lawyers have recently argued that a summary judgment
that fails to include an affidavit violates the statute and must be denied.
Affirmations in compliance with CPLR 2106 can also be used on a motion
for summary judgment, as that provision states that an affirmation “may be
served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as
an affidavit.” CPLR 2106(a), (b) (emphasis added); see § 205.
91