recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] or if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment
debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the sheriff, the
99
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
second step service is required. See CPLR 5231(e). This second step service
is not on the judgment debtor, but rather on the person “from whom the
judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money.” CPLR 5231(e).
On December 11, 2015, the Governor signed into law several amendments
to CPLR 5231 designed to clarify and modernize the procedure for income
executions. The new last sentence in CPLR 5231(e) clarifies that the
“second service” of the income execution can be made in “any county in
which the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or
will receive money has an office or place of business . . . .” This revision
recognizes the reality that “second service” is not made on the judgment
debtor, but rather on “the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is
receiving or will receive money,” which is most typically the judgment
debtor’s employer.