recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] all of the elements of her claim. See Henry Modell & Co. v. Minister, Elders
& Deacons of Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of City of New York, 68
N.Y.2d 456, 462-63 n. 2, 510 N.Y.S.2d 63, 66 n. 2, 502 N.E.2d 978, 981 n.
2 (N.Y. 1986); Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 224.
72
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
Defendant’s Answer Requesting Apportionment of Liability Did Not
Constitute Cross Claim against Co-Defendant
The last sentence to CPLR 3019(b) allows a cross-claim to assert that
another party “may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim
asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.” In Ilyayeve v. City of New
York, 2016 WL 4490623 (Sup. Ct., New York County 2016), plaintiff
alleged that New York City, its fire department, and its agents sent the
wrong type of ambulance and personnel to attend to her husband. Plaintiff