recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] automobile accident case, plaintiff commenced an action against the
defendant and also against the owner and operator of the automobile that
struck her. The owner and operator defaulted, but defendant appeared and
ultimately served an amended answer containing cross-claims against the
owner and operator. The amended answer was served via regular mail on all
parties.
Plaintiff’s application for a default judgment against the owner and operator
met clear sailing. Defendant’s application for default judgments against the
owner and operator on its cross claims was, however, denied. CPLR 3012(a)
states that “‘a subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for
relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner
provided for service of a summons.’” Because the owner and operator had
defaulted in the action by never appearing, this provision required that
defendant obtain jurisdiction over them by serving the answer with cross
claims upon them personally. See CPLR 308; Main Practice Commentary to
C3012:7.