recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] Vandashield Ltd. v. Isaacson, 146 A.D.3d 552, 46 N.Y.S.3d 18 (1st Dep’t
2017), the defendants failed to comply with an order directing disclosure and
the court imposed sanctions pursuant to both CPLR 3126 and Part 130. The
First Department affirmed this order, and an additional order finding that
defendants had waived their right to serve paper discovery demands by
disregarding deadlines in two case management orders. Defendants argued
that the sanction in the latter order was disproportionate because they had
previously moved for a protective order, which stayed disclosure under
CPLR 3103(b).
The First Department emphasized that the language in the statute provides
that “[s]ervice of a notice of motion for a protective order shall suspend
disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.” Vandashield, 146 A.D.3d at
556, 46 N.Y.S.3d at 24. Therefore, the court reasoned, “[d]efendants' motion
for a protective order against plaintiffs' discovery demands did not stay their
83