recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] that were fully submitted on June 17, 2013, July 24, 2013, November 26,
2013, and June 19, 2014. In February of 2015, the petitioner commenced an
Article 78 proceeding against the judge to compel her to issue orders. Citing
to CPLR 2219(a), the Second Department concluded that “the petitioner
demonstrated a clear legal right to the relief sought” and directed the
respondent judge to issue written orders on the four motions within 30 days.
XXVII. CPLR 2220. Entry and filing of order; service.
Appeal from Order That Was Not Filed or Entered “Must Be
Dismissed”
CPLR 2220(a) provides that “[a]n order determining a motion shall be
entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is
triable….” In Merrell v. Sliwa, 156 A.D.3d 1186 (3d Dep’t 2017), the court
noted that “an appeal is not properly before this Court if the order appealed
from ‘was not “entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where
the action is triable” ’(People v. Davis, 130 A.D.3d 1131, 1132 [3d Dep’t