recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] or (ii) the date of the last treatment where there is continuous treatment for
such injury, illness or condition.” CPLR 203(g)(2); see Siegel & Connors,
New York Practice § 42 (discussing continuous treatment doctrine in
medical malpractice actions).
There is a maximum built into the amendment adding CPLR 203(g)(2). If
relying on the first time period above, no action can be commenced beyond
seven years from the date of the misdiagnosis. There is no maximum time
period imposed on the application of the continuous treatment rule.
VI. CPLR 205(a). Six Month Extension.
CPLR 205(a) now provides:
Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action
made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter
or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific
conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall
demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the
litigation.
At first blush, the amendment to CPLR 205(a) might seem to be primarily a
matter of concern for the plaintiff who is attempting to commence a new
action within the six-month extension. However, it is actually the defendant
moving to dismiss the earlier action for neglect to prosecute under one of
5
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
these miscellaneous provisions who will want to ensure that the court sets
forth the “specific conduct constituting the neglect” and the plaintiff’s
“general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation” so as to prevent
the plaintiff from invoking CPLR 205(a) in a subsequent action.
While the new language added to CPLR 205(a) specifically refers to