recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] N.Y.S.2d 328 (2d Dep’t 2014).
Given the defendants’ failure to establish grounds for the vacatur of their
default under CPLR 3012(d), the court noted that it was not required to
address the contention that the supreme court should have granted those
branches of their motion to dismiss the complaint and to compel arbitration.
Thus, the failure to provide a reasonable excuse for the default in the action
led not only to the imposition of a default judgment, but the forfeiture of any
rights to arbitration.
Conflict Between First and Second Departments on Requirements for
CPLR 3012(d) Application for Extension of Time to Appear
CPLR 3012(d) addresses an “[e]xtension of time to appear or plead” and
permits the court to extend “the time to appear or plead, or compel the
acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just
and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” While the
statute does not expressly require it, the Second Department has repeatedly
held that a defendant must not only provide a reasonable excuse for the
delay in appearing, but also must “demonstrate a potentially meritorious
defense to the action.” KI 12, LLC v.