recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] Omission of Return Date in Notice of Petition Can Be Disregarded
under CPLR 2001
In Oneida Public Library Dist. v. Town Bd. of Town of Verona, 153 A.D.3d
127 (3d Dep’t 2017), petitioner brought a special proceeding to challenge
respondents’ separate rejections of a bonding resolution that would have
financed the construction of a new library. Petitioner filed a notice of
petition and verified petition on November 30, 2015 and personally served
these documents on the respondents on the same day. The notice of petition
did not set forth a return date as required by CPLR 403(a), which provides:
“[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the
petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.”
The Third Department had previously taken a somewhat strict stand in such
matters, ruling that the omission of a return date was a fatal defect beyond
the reach of CPLR 2001’s powers of dispensation. See, e.g., Matter of
Common Council of City of Gloversville v. Town Bd. of Town of Johnstown,