recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] investment account number, and/or an insurance account number, except the
last four digits or letters thereof.” 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 202.5(e)(1).
The new rule is discussed in further detail in Siegel & Connors, New York
Practice § 201.
41
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
Court of Appeals Holds That Judiciary Law Section 470 Requires
Nonresident New York Attorneys to Maintain Physical Office in State,
Second Circuit Declares Statute Constitutional, U.S. Supreme Court
Denies Leave
CPLR 2101(d) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed
with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party
serving or filing the paper.” In Schoenefeld v. State, 25 N.Y.3d 22, 6
N.Y.S.3d 221, 29 N.E.3d 230 (2015), an attorney residing in Princeton, New
Jersey commenced an action in federal district court alleging, among other
things, that Judiciary Law section 470 was unconstitutional on its face and as