recent developments in new york civil practice & federal ... · ii. cplr 103. form of civil...
[…] decision is likely by the summer of 2018.
V. CPLR 203. Method of computing periods of limitation generally
CPLR 203(g) Amended, in Conjunction with CPLR 214-a, to Provide
for Discovery Rule in Medical Malpractice Actions Based on Negligent
Failure to Diagnose Cancer or Malignant Tumor
4
Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for
electronic or hard copy distribution.
Effective January 31, 2018, CPLR 203(g) was amended to add a new
paragraph (2), with the previously existing material now included in CPLR
203(g)(1). CPLR 203(g)(2) is part of a package of legislation that extends
periods within which to serve a notice of claim and to commence an action
in certain medical, dental, and podiatric malpractice actions. The
amendments only apply “where the action or claim is based upon the alleged
negligent failure to diagnose cancer or a malignant tumor, whether by act or
omission.” CPLR 203(g). In these actions, the time within which to
commence an action or special proceeding or to serve a notice of claim, see
Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 32, “shall not begin to run until the
later of either (i) when the person knows or reasonably should have known
of such alleged negligent act or omission and knows or reasonably should
have known that such alleged negligent act or omission has caused injury, …
or (ii) the date of the last treatment where there is continuous treatment for
such injury, illness or condition.” CPLR 203(g)(2); see Siegel & Connors,
New York Practice § 42 (discussing continuous treatment doctrine in
medical malpractice actions).
There is a maximum built into the amendment adding CPLR 203(g)(2). If
relying on the first time period above, no action can be commenced beyond