recent developments in inducement enforcement …...between hospital or physician organization and a...
[…] • Physician is prohibited from referring Medicare patients for “designated health services” if physician has a “financial relationship” (compensation/investment) with the entity, unless an exception applies.

• Entity is prohibited from billing for designated health services provided pursuant to any prohibited referrals.

Page 5: Recent Developments in Inducement Enforcement …...between hospital or physician organization and a physician or medical group •Space, equipment and other items are predominantly

Hooper, Lundy & Bookman, PC©

Referral, 42 USC § 1395nn(h)(5)

• “the request by a physician for the item or service, including the request by a physician for a consultation with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other physician)”

• “the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of the designated health service”

5