recent developments in bankruptcy - state bar of texas › resources › documents › 201… · a...
[…] The facts in both cases were typical of a small-dollar avoidance actions. The trustees were seeking to recover about $11,000 and $12,000, respectively. In Idaho, the trustee was pursuing a constructively fraudulent transfer under Section 548 and Idaho law. In Washington, D.C., the trustee was after a preference under Section 547.

Claiming that venues in the debtors’ courts were improper under Section 1409(b), both defendants filed motions to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(3).

Saying that the courts do not agree, Judges Pappas and Teel relied on the plain meaning of Section 1409(b) in concluding that venue was proper in the debtors’ courts.

Section 1409 governs venue in bankruptcy cases. Subsection (a) says that “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”