recent developments in attorney-client privilege, work ...pending before the california supreme...
[…] Adopted by House of Delegates August, 2003. Now Model Rule 1.6(b)(2) and (3).

(n) 2001 Model Rule 1.6(b) Amendment: New sixth exception permitting attorney to disclose confidential information “to comply with other law or a court order.”

(o) ABA House of Delegates rejected amendment to make disclosure under Model Rule 1.6(b)(6) mandatory to prevent client conduct known by the lawyer to involve a crime.

10. Sarbanes-Oxley.

(a) 15 U.S. Code § 7245: Up the line reporting.

(b) 17 C.F.R. Part 205 “Standards of Professional Conduct for Attorneys Appearing and Practicing Before the Commission in the Representation of an Issuer.”

(1) Section 205.7(a): Definition of appearing and practicing before the Commission.

(2) Section 205.3: Issuer as client.

(3) Section 205.3(b): Duty to report evidence of material violation.