recent cases involving unjust enrichment from 2008 - 2015
[…] Page 150: Recent Cases Involving Unjust Enrichment From 2008 - 2015

dissolution. The court also noted that the LLC had filed several counterclaims, including claims for conversion and unjust enrichment, against petitioner, and under Delaware case law, a non-deadlocked LLC pursuing claims is a legitimate business activity that can defeat a petition for dissolution.

Because the LLC had elected to be governed by the DGCL, the court also analyzed whether dissolution could be warranted under Section 226(a)(3) of the DGCL. Under Section 226(a)(3) of the DGCL, the Court of Chancery has the power to appoint a custodian or receiver for a corporation when the “corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute assets.” The court again looked to the LLC’s purpose clause and observed that a corporation can lawfully function as a passive holding company.