recent cases involving unjust enrichment from 2008 - 2015
[…] In this opinion, the Court of Chancery addressed the LLC’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.

Under Section 18-802 of the LLC Act, the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” Based on the lack of extensive case law interpreting Section 18-802 of the LLC Act, the court looked to case law involving judicial dissolution of limited partnerships and observed that judicial dissolution has been ordered where there was a “deadlock” that prevented a company from operating and