recent cases involving unjust enrichment from 2008 - 2015
[…] Allen v. Reynolds, 186 P.3d 663 (Idaho 2008) (holding that worker’s compensation insurance policy issued to

individual did not cover employee of individual’s LLC).

QQ. State and Local Taxes

Virginia Cellular LLC v. Virginia Department of Taxation, 666 S.E.2d 374 (Va. 2008). A

telecommunications company structured as an LLC argued that it was exempt from the minimum tax imposed on a

telecommunications company under the Virginia Tax Code. The Tax Code provides that “[a] telecommunications

company shall be subject to a minimum tax, instead of the corporate tax imposed by § 58.1-400....” Section 58.1-400

imposes a six percent income tax on “every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every

foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.” The Department of Taxation promulgated a regulation stating

that “every telecommunications company certified as such by the SCC is subject to the minimum tax even though it may

Page 110: Recent Cases Involving Unjust Enrichment From 2008 - 2015

107