recent cases involving unjust enrichment from 2008 - 2015
[…] The respondent LLCs moved to dismiss the petition and made two arguments in support of their motion. First, in support of their motion to dismiss with respect to two of the nine LLCs (the “Pandora Entities”), respondents argued that petitioners lacked standing to seek the dissolution or winding up of the LLCs under Sections 18-802 or 18-803 of the LLC Act because both sections by their terms only permit members and managers to act and petitioners were neither members nor managers of the Pandora Entities and therefore lacked standing. The court agreed and dismissed petitioners’ claims under Section 18-802 and 18-803 of the LLC Act. Petitioners also sought the appointment of a receiver for the Pandora Entities under Section 18-805 of the LLC Act, which provides that any “creditor, member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause” may seek the appointment of a receiver. The court found that respondents did not challenge petitioners’ ability to seek relief under Section 18-805 of the LLC Act and therefore denied the motion with respect to Section 18-805 of the LLC Act.