recent cases involving unjust enrichment from 2008 - 2015
[…] The court also examined whether the DTA itself preempts any common law fiduciary duties the Cargill Plaintiffs would otherwise have owed to the Trust. In support of their contention that they owed no fiduciary duties to the Trust, the Cargill Plaintiffs pointed to Section 3806(a) of the DTA for the proposition that an entity’s exercise of power over the trust’s manager does not cause such person to become subject to the fiduciary duties of a trustee. The third sentence of Section 3806(a) states, “Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to be a trustee.” The court acknowledged that an entity’s exercise of power over a trust’s managing owner, in and of itself, does not subject that entity to the fiduciary duties of a trustee but held that this does not mean that Section 3806 of the DTA precludes a claim against a parent entity under the USACafes line of cases. The court rejected the Cargill Plaintiffs’ interpretation of Section 3806(a) and found that the applicable language contained in the fourth sentence of Section 3806(a), which provides that “[t]o the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, neither the power to give direction to a trustee or other persons nor the exercise thereof by any person (including a beneficial owner) shall cause such person to have duties (including fiduciary duties) or liabilities relating thereto to the statutory trust or to a beneficial owner thereof,” requires that a provision be included in a trust instrument to override any fiduciary duties that those who have control over the managing owner might otherwise have under the trust law.