received by msc 10/3/2017 1:14:53 pm - michigan courts€¦ · 320; 869 nw2d 635 (2015). the trial...
[…] A. Under Michigan’s broad governmental immunity, governmental agencies likeGenesee County are immune from tort liability while engaged in the exerciseor discharge of a governmental function

Pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act, MCL 691.1401, et seq., “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided . . . all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all

cases wherein the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a

governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). MCL 691.1401(f) defines a “governmental

function” as “an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by

constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance or other law.” Michigan courts have

repeatedly held that this definition of governmental function is to be broadly applied.

Maskery v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003); Adam

v Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich App 95, 97; 494 NW2d 791 (1992); Herman v City of