received by msc 10/3/2017 1:14:53 pm - michigan courts€¦ · 320; 869 nw2d 635 (2015). the trial...
[…] misconduct,” and therefore, “the statute clearly sanctions legal responsibility, or liability, in

the form of compensatory damages” and allowed for “what is, in essence, a tort suit for

money damages.” Id. at 392.

In this case, the Commissioner’s Count II is labeled unjust enrichment, which the

trial court found to be in the nature of contract, or more specifically, implied contract. Tr

12/14/15, p 15. But as noted, “[i]t is well settled that the gravamen of an action is

determined by reading the complaint as a whole, and by looking beyond mere procedural

5 MCL 600.1721 provides:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any personthe court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum toindemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon thedefendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to anyaction by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 10/3/2017 1:14:53 PM

Page 27: RECEIVED by MSC 10/3/2017 1:14:53 PM - Michigan Courts€¦ · 320; 869 NW2d 635 (2015). The trial court’s order to allow the tort claims to proceed to trial was reversed by the

17

labels to determine the exact nature of the claim.”