recall me maybe? the corrosive effect of recall...
[…] IV § 1; KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-4302 (2014); MONT. CODE. ANN. § 2-16-601 (2013). 42. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-4302(a) (2014). 43. Id. § 25-4302(b). 44. See id. § 25-4302. 45. See id. 46. The seven states are Alaska, Georgia, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Rhode Island, and Washington. NCSL, Recall of State Officials, supra note 3. See also R.I. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (limiting recall to instances where an official has been “indicted or informed against for a felony, convicted of a misdemeanor, or against whom a finding of probable cause of violation of the code of ethics has been made by the ethics commission”); WASH. CONST. art. I, § 33 (limiting recall to “[c]omission of some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or . . . violation of oath of office”); MINN. CONST. art.