rebalancing public and private in the law of mortgage...
[…] 2. Article 9 rules for protecting interests in mortgages

In contrast to state real-property recording laws that seem to puttransferees' interests in mortgages at risk unless the interests arerecorded, the 1999 revisions to Article 9 of the Uniform CommercialCode appear to provide that transferees can be protected againstcertain third parties, including bankruptcy trustees, without any filinganywhere if the parties to the transfer comply with certainrequirements. To use the UCC's language, under the right

63. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-2-1 (2012) ("Every deed conveying lands shall berecorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the landis located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed losesits priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when thepurchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed."). Themost common form of real-property security instrument in Georgia is the securitydeed, and a security deed is treated as conveying legal title under Georgia law,suggesting that a mortgage assignment is a "deed conveying lands" within therecording statute.