rebalancing public and private in the law of mortgage...
[…] See generally Nat'l Fed'n. of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct.2566, 2584-87 (2012) (evaluating a challenge brought by twenty-six state attorneysgeneral to the Affordable Care Act individual mandate, which the Court described asa mandate that individuals "become active in commerce by purchasing a product").

250. See Hunt, Stanton & Wallace, supra note 28, at 21 (contemplating thatlawsuits and investigations of MERS, Inc. could potentially lead to bankruptcy).

251. See U.C.C. § 9-109(c)(1) (2011) ("This article does not apply to the extentthat a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article .... ").

252. See id. § 9-109 cmt. 8 ("Article 9 defers to federal law only when and to theextent that it must-i.e., when federal law preempts it.").