rebalancing public and private in the law of mortgage...
[…] When federal ship mortgage law wasoverhauled effective January 1, 1989, one commentator observed, "As a practicalmatter, the Coast Guard will have to completely computerize all vesseldocumentation and mortgage information under the new law. The House Reportgoes into some detail about the computer system." David Mcl. Williams, RecentDevelopments in the Law of Marine Finance: Public Law 100-710, 36 FED. B. NEWS &J. 371,371-72 (1989).

255. See 35 U.S.C. § 261 ("An assignment, grant, or conveyance [of a patent] shallbe void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuableconsideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and TrademarkOffice within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequentpurchase or mortgage."). Some commentators and courts have concluded that theArticle 9 filing system, rather than the federal system, governs security interests inpatents. See, e.g., 4 WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 10, § 30-12, at 86-87.