rebalancing public and private in the law of mortgage...
[…] Marylandhas adopted a statute that may make explicit that UCC Article 9 governs mortgageassignments. See id. § 7-101(b) ("[T]he grant of a security interest in a mortgage by amortgagee, or one of several mortgagees, or any assignee of his interest in amortgage as security for payment of an indebtedness or performance of anobligation ... is governed by Title 9 of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code.").

1544 [Vol. 62:1529

Page 19: Rebalancing Public and Private in the Law of Mortgage Transferfaculty.haas.berkeley.edu/stanton/pdf/RebalancingPublicPrivate.pdf · priorities. The Article 9 revisions reflect a preoccupation,

REBALANCING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE