rebalancing public and private in the law of mortgage...
[…] United States262

and Printz v. United States.2 63

rescribed information reporting the assignment is recorded in the United Statesatent and Trademark Office within 3 months after the date of the assignment or

prior to the subsequent purchase"). As with patents, some courts and commentatorsave reached the conclusion that the Article 9 filing system, not the federal system,

governs security interests in registered trademarks. See 4 WHITE & SUMMERS, supranote 10, § 30-12, at 87.

257. See 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) ("As between two conflicting transfers, the oneexecuted first prevails if it is recorded, in the manner required to give constructivenotice under subsection (c) .... Otherwise the later transfer prevails if recordedfirst in such manner, and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on thebasis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earliertransfer."); see also id. § 205(c) (providing that "[r]ecordation of a document in theCopyright Office gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in therecorded document" if the document reasonably identifies the work and the work isregistered); In re Peregrine Entm't, Ltd.,