reasonable standards for contract interpretations under
[…] performance is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction," and § 1 -303(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of dealing is asequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particulartransaction ... ").

22 CISG, supra note 1, art. 9(2).23 U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIt. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("[A] usage of trade is

any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of occurrence in a place, vocation, ortrade as to justify the expectation that it will be observed ... ").

24 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("Terms with respect to

which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or otherwise set forth in a writingintended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement may not be contradicted ... butmay be explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage oftrade; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to havebeen intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.").

[Vol. 25:1

Page 10: Reasonable Standards for Contract Interpretations under

2016] STANDARDS FOR CONTRACTINTERPRETATION 9