reasonable standards for contract interpretations under
[…] The CISG's liberal rules have some important implications: Firstof all, the CISG accords extrinsic evidence as much weight as written

18 CISG, supra note 1, art. 8(3).19 See HONNOLD, supra note 5, at 165 (there is now a strong (although not unanimous) line of

precedents in United States courts holding that the parol evidence rule does not apply under theCISG).

20 CISG, supra note 1, art. 9(1).21 U.C.C. § 1-303(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of

performance is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction," and § 1 -303(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of dealing is asequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particulartransaction ... ").

22 CISG, supra note 1, art. 9(2).23 U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIt.