real party in interest. petition for review · table of authorities ... or other appropriate...
[…] party. In that case, the question of disqualification shall be heard and

determined by another judge agreed upon by all the parties who have

appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree within five days of

notification of the judge's answer, by a judge selected by the

chairperson of the Judicial Council, or if the chairperson is unable to

act, the vice chairperson. The clerk shall notify the executive officer

of the Judicial Council of the need for a selection. The selection shall

be made as expeditiously as possible. No challenge pursuant to this

subdivision or Section 170.6 may be made against the judge selected

to decide the question of disqualification.”

CCP § 170.4 eliminates the recusal issue. Subdivision (b) provides:

“Notwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3,

if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it

discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against

whom it was filed may order it stricken.”

At minimum, consideration should be given to the following factors in

review of orders that strike a verified disqualification statement:

7

First, whether the order acknowledges or mentions the constitutional,

statutory, or common law authority (the legal basis) identified in the