real estate iii: issues relating to finance
[…] from the Secretary of State of Alabama before transacting business in Alabama.

Before advising a client on whether to qualify to doing business in Alabama, we recommend

contacting us for an in depth analysis on the issue. 7. What legal limits are imposed on the amount of interest which may be charged on a loan

secured by real property?

For amounts over $2,000, § 8-8-5 permits an unlimited interest rate, subject to laws and principles of unconscionability. The unlimited interest rate provisions of § 8-8-5 are available to borrowers that constitute a natural person, corporation, trust, general or limited partnership or association, since § 8-8-5(a) specifically applies to “any person or persons, corporations, trust, general partnership or partnerships, limited partnership or partnerships, or association.”

8. Describe any laws that restrict the ability to make a borrower or guarantor personally liable for

indebtedness secured by real property.

None.

Contact Information Rob Sexton [email protected]