real estate buyer manual 2011 - in.govreal estate law, title, appraisal methodology and plan reading...
[…] Note that a judgment may continue to accrue interest monthly and a payoff will require the buyer to project the total due at the date the check will become available. The check delivery instructions will include directions for the Property Management Unit to accompany the judgment holder to the clerk's office to sign the satisfaction of judgment. If the owner has a common name and claims the judgment is not against him or her, then obtain an Affidavit of Judgment Debtors (enclosure # 57).

2.30 Uniform Commercial Code Fixture Filings A Uniform Commercial Code fixture filing, under IC 26-1-2.1-309, is a form of a financing statement in which goods are used as collateral for a loan. The goods become fixtures when they are "so related to particular real estate that an interest in them arises under real estate law." A UCC filing will be found in the recorder's office in a UCC file. A fixture filing creates a lien on the fixture and can be waived if the fixture is not a part of the taking. A filing may be against a satellite dish, solar panels, or grain bins.