real estate and mold: does mold = not sold?overview: plaintiff lessees, seeking damages for serious...
[…] tate, or with the subsequent performance

of such person as aforesaid, whether or

not any person has in fact been misled,

deceived or damaged thereby, is declared

to be an unlawful practice[.]

[N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.]

In [***30] addition to these statutory provisions,

our analysis of individual liability in this matter also re-

quires consideration of the three regulations that formed

the basis for the CFA claims against the corporate and

individual defendants. Each of the regulations was

promulgated by the Attorney General, pursuant to statu-

tory authority, see N.J.S.A. 56:8-4 (providing that "the

Attorney General, in addition to other powers conferred

upon him by this act, may . . . promulgate such rules and

regulations, . . . which shall have the force of law"), as

part of an effort to regulate the home [*129] improve-

ment industry through the "Home Improvement Practic-

es" regulations, see N.J.A.C. 13:45A-16.1 to -16.2.

[HN5] The "Home Improvement Practices" regula-

tions set forth a variety of acts or omissions that, by defi-