ombudsman s report - nebraska legislaturehealth specialists who came into contact with mr. jenkins...
[…] evaluate whether Mr. Jenkins was “fit to be released,” or whether “further inpatient commitment to

treat (his) mental illness” was needed. Mr. Smith also related that when DCS provided “copies of its

recommendation...a determination will be made about whether a mental health petition is appropriate.”

Of course, as we now know, by the time that a mental health commitment proceeding might have been

pursued by the Johnson County Attorney in Mr. Jenkins' case, Mr. Jenkins had already been moved out

of Johnson County to NSP.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-921(1), “any person who believes that another person is mentally ill and

dangerous may communicate such belief to the county attorney,” and “if the county attorney concurs

that such person is mentally ill and dangerous...he or she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev.

Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific

behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be specified and described.” Following the filing of that

petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the

mental health board to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the subject is

mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the petition.”