ombudsman s report - nebraska legislaturehealth specialists who came into contact with mr. jenkins...
[…] Rev.

Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific

behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be specified and described.” Following the filing of that

petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the

mental health board to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the subject is

mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the petition.” According to Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-925(1), “the

state has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally ill and

dangerous and (b) neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of

the subject's liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment...would suffice to prevent...harm.” Since the

clear standard for a civil commitment is that the person in question is both mentally ill and dangerous,

the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act includes specific definitions of those two concepts. In

that regard, Neb. Rev.