re: ucp complaint against san bernardino county
[…] 46 Daniel J. Willis, Database: California's Lowest-Performing Schools in 2018–19, EDSOURCE (Feb. 6, 2019), https://edsource.org/2019/database-californias-lowest-performing-schools/608316. 47 An LEA’s duty to increase or improve services for high-need students in proportion to increase in funding generated by those students is a mandatory duty. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 42238.07(a)(1) (Deering 2020) (mandating regulations that “[r]equire a school district, county office of education, or charter school to increase or improve services for unduplicated pupils in proportion to the increase in funds apportioned on the basis of the number and concentration of unduplicated pupils in the school district, county office of education, or charter school.”) (emphasis added); CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 5, § 15496(a) (“This funding [apportioned on the basis of the number and concentration of unduplicated pupils] shall be used to increase or improve services for unduplicated pupils as compared to the services provided to all pupils in proportion to the