re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] Yet TVA proposes to do precisely that.

The CEQ Regulations do not separately define “controversial.” Nor, in any of the agency implementing regulations we reviewed, have agencies included a stand-alone definition of “controversial.” The agencies that do discuss the term “controversial” in the context of specific

21 Att. 5, TVA, Procedures for Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act, 82 Fed. Reg. 26,620, 26,624 (Proposed June 8, 2017) (to be codified at 18 C.F.R. § 1318.40) [hereinafter TVA, Proposed NEPA Rule]. 22 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. 23 See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (requiring detailed statement on “proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1507.3; 1501.4. 24 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (“Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.”) 25 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a)-(b). 26 Id. at § 1508.27(b)(4). 27 See Section Part I, Section I, above; 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a). 28 See Section Part I, Section I, above; see also Council on Environmental Quality, Memorandum, Agency Implementing Procedures Under CEQ’s NEPA Regulations (January 19,