re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] As such, in any final Rule that TVA issues, TVA should simply adopt CEQ’s formulation, or define its alternatives analysis in a way that does not impermissibly paraphrase the CEQ regulations to narrow the scope TVA’s obligation to consider reasonable alternatives, in contravention of NEPA and the CEQ Regulations.

E. Contrary to the requirements of NEPA and the CEQ Regulations, TVA proposes to prepare environmental impact statements only for a very narrow category of major Federal actions.

48 Id. at 26,624-25 (to be codified at 18 C.F.R. § 1318.40). 49 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2 (noting that federal agencies “shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [u]se the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions . . .”); id. at § 1502.14 (noting that agencies shall “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” and must “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.”).