re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] J. The Proposed NEPA Rule’s mitigation procedures are inconsistent with NEPA and the CEQ Regulations.

In TVA’s proposed implementing regulations, it seeks to remove any requirement to comply with the mitigation commitments it makes in its RODs and FONSIs. Specifically, Section 1318.501(e) states:

Circumstances may arise that warrant modifying or deleting previously made [mitigation] commitments. The decision to modify or delete the [mitigation] commitment will be made by the NEPA compliance staff in consultation with TVA legal counsel, after considering the environmental significance of such a change.104

TVA’s proposal flies in the face of NEPA, CEQ regulations, and case law that make it clear that when an agency promises the public that it will comply with mitigation measures, it must follow through.105 This proposal is even more troubling considering TVA’s practice of