re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] TVA should amend its regulation to require an “informed science approach that uses the best-available, actionable hydrologic and hydraulic data and methods that integrate current and future changes in flooding risk incorporating long-term projections based on the best available science.”

157 See Part II, Section II.D and III, below. 158 See Part III, below. 159 See Part I, Sections II.B and K, above. 160 See 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”); see also 40 C.F.R. §1502.24 . 161 Att. 26, U.S. Dep’t Energy, Guidelines for Federal Flood Risk Management Standard, https://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2015/02/f19/FederalFloodRiskManagementStandard.pdf (last visited Aug. 29, 2017).