re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] E. Contrary to the requirements of NEPA and the CEQ Regulations, TVA proposes to prepare environmental impact statements only for a very narrow category of major Federal actions.

48 Id. at 26,624-25 (to be codified at 18 C.F.R. § 1318.40). 49 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2 (noting that federal agencies “shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [u]se the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions . . .”); id. at § 1502.14 (noting that agencies shall “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” and must “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.”).

Page 17: RE: TVA, PROPOSED RULE, PROCEDURES FOR IMPLEMENTING … · Tennessee Valley Authority’s (“TVA”) proposed changes to its implementing regulations for the National Environmental

SELC et al., Comments on TVA NEPA Proposed Rule September 6, 2017 Page 17