re: tva, proposed rule, procedures for implementing … · tennessee valley authority’s...
[…] CE 37 subpart (b) might offer a further limitation by excluding from the exemption actions that “substantially alter emissions or discharges beyond current permitted limits.” Id. However, this language does not explain what is meant by “substantially,” and at any rate, subpart (b) is part of a list of examples “include[d]” by CE 37, but to which CE 37 is “not limited,” and as such, is not a limit at all. 651 See Part II, Sections II.A-C, above. 652 Att. 2, TVA, CE Support Documentation, 3-210. 653 Id. at 3-213. TVA makes a similar observation regarding solid waste. See id. 654 See 40 C.F.R. §1508.4 (“Categorical exclusion means a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations”).

Page 116: RE: TVA, PROPOSED RULE, PROCEDURES FOR IMPLEMENTING … · Tennessee Valley Authority’s (“TVA”) proposed changes to its implementing regulations for the National Environmental

SELC et al., Comments on TVA NEPA Proposed Rule September 6, 2017 Page 116