re: the officer-involved shooting by denver police officer ... · pdf fileantony...
[…] The shirt had a large amount of fresh blood on the chest area and a cut in the material consistent with a knife puncture.

LEGAL ANALYSIS & CONCLUSION

In factual circumstances such as these, criminal liability for a homicide is established

only if it is proved beyond a reasonable doubt that legal justification for using deadly force, such as in self-defense, does not apply.

Colorado’s statutory justification for the use of deadly physical force in self-defense is

described in C.R.S. 18-1-704. That statute allows for the use of deadly physical force in self-defense if a person “reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate” and the person has “reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury.”

The statutory justification for a peace officer’s use of deadly physical force while