re: property specific requests, general plan amendment
[…] http://www.sandiegocounty.gov/content/sdc/pds/regulatory/docs/LILAC_HILLS_RANCH/draft-FEIR.html

2 The public’s objections to the project are chronicled at http://www.sandiegocounty.gov/pds/regulatory/docs/LILAC_HILLS_RANCH/LILAC-HILLS-RANCH.html and are hereby incorporated by this reference.

Page 6: RE: Property specific requests, general plan amendment

Planning Commission August 4, 2015 Page 3

inappropriate remedy when “the public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project” (§ 1250.370(b)), “[t]he proposed project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury” (§1250.370(c)), or seizure of the property “is not necessary for the proposed project” (§1250.370(d)). See Council of San Benito County Governments v. Hollister Inn, Inc.