re: faa notice of proposed rulemaking, regulatory …download.aopa.org/advocacy/2016-08-10aopa...
[…] the use of an appropriate airplane or helicopter, and an approved FSTD.

This issue is identical to the correction needed and discussed above in proposed

§ 61.57(c). AOPA recommends that a person serving as SIC in a part 135 operation be permitted

to use an appropriate airplane or helicopter, or an approved FSTD, or any combination thereof,

for purposes of meeting the requirements of proposed § 135.245(c).

Recommendation: Amend the definition of FSTD in § 1.1.

The FSTD is not defined anywhere in part 135, and different definitions are provided in

§ 1.1 and appendix F to part 60. Section 1.1 defines “FSTD” as “a flight simulator or a flight

training device.” However, appendix F to part 60 defines “FSTD” as “a full flight simulator or a

flight training device.” Therefore, the definition in § 1.1 should be amended to read: “Flight

simulation training device (FSTD) means a full flight simulator or a flight training device.” This

would harmonize the definition of FSTD in section 1.1 with the definition in appendix F to part

60 and the proposed changes to § 61.57 in the NPRM.

U.S. Department of Transportation

August 10, 2016

Page 8 of 28

A I R C R A F T O W N E R S A N D P I L O T S A S S O C I A T I O N