re: emission guidelines for greenhouse gas emissions from ... · 10/31/2018  · acting...
[…] Under these circumstances, NMA asks EPA to adopt an “achieved,” not an “achievable,” test.

43 See, e.g., New York v. EPA, 413 F.3d 3, 22-24 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“While the CAA defines a ‘modification’ as any physical or operational change that ‘increases’ emissions, it is silent on how to calculate such ‘increases’ in emissions. … Congress did not specify how to calculate ‘increases’ in emissions, leaving EPA to fill in that gap while balancing the economic and environmental goals of the statute.”) (citations omitted). 44 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(h) (“No physical change, or change in the method of operation, at an existing electric utility steam generating unit shall be treated as a modification for the purposes of this section provided that such change does not increase the maximum hourly emissions of any pollutant regulated under this section above the maximum hourly emissions achievable at that unit during the 5 years prior to the change.”) (emphasis added). 45 Envtl. Def. v.