rced-88-94 parks and recreation: problems with fee system for … · 2020. 9. 6. · executive...
[…] GAO was specifically asked, among other things, to examine the Forest Service’s management of the fee system to (1) determine whether fees for the use of public lands reflect fair mar- ket values, (2) evaluate actions taken to correct fee system problems previously reported by GAO and identify any other problems with the current fee system, and (3) recommend solutions to any problems.

Background The Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1962 (31 U.S.C. 9701) expresses the sense of the Congress that “each service or thing provided by an agency . . . is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.” Office of Management and Budget Circular A-25, which implements the act, states that when federally owned property is leased, a fair market value should be obtained to the extent it is cost-effective to do so.