raymond m. diguiseppe
[…] SAF has over 650,000 members and supporters
nationwide, including thousands of members in California and in the County of San
Diego, California. SAF brings this action on behalf of itself, its members, supporters
Case 3:20-cv-02190-DMS-DEB Document 1 Filed 11/10/20 PageID.7 Page 7 of 51
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
who possess all the indicia of membership, and similarly situated members of the
public.1
24. Defendant Xavier Becerra is the Attorney General of the State of
California, and is sued herein in his official capacity. Under Article 5, § 13 of the
California Constitution, Attorney General Becerra is the “chief law officer of the
State,” with a duty “to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately
enforced.” Defendant Becerra is the head of the California Department of Justice
(“DOJ”). Defendant Becerra’s DOJ and its Bureau of Firearms regulate and enforce
state law related to the sales, transfer, possession, and ownership of firearms. The