raymond m. diguiseppe
[…] relief.
COUNT TWO
DEPRIVATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS
RIGHT TO EQUAL PROTECTION
U.S. CONST., AMEND. XIV, 42 U.S.C. § 1983
192. Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.
Case 3:20-cv-02190-DMS-DEB Document 1 Filed 11/10/20 PageID.46 Page 46 of 51
47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
193. There is an actual and present controversy between the parties.
194. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides
that no State shall deny to any person the equal protection of the laws.
195. Penal Code section 32110 enumerates eleven (11) different exceptions
to California’s Handgun Ban.
196. Penal Code section 32110, subdivision (h), completely exempts from
Defendants’ Handgun Ban “[t]he sale, loan, or transfer of any semiautomatic pistol
that is to be used solely as a prop during the course of a motion picture, television,
or video production by an authorized participant therein in the course of making that
production or event or by an authorized employee or agent of the entity producing
that production or event.”
197. California has long catered to its privileged, rich elite. This law, and the
exception that applies to participants in entertainment events, such as but not limited
to actors and actresses, and other studio employees and contractors, provides just
such an example.