r-340-9 report to congress safety problems with oversize · why were these uscg-inspected...
[…] NTSB Recommends a Safety Management System As a direct result of this accident, the NTSB “recommended” that the Coast Guard “Seek authority to require domestic towing companies to develop and implement an effective Safety Management System to ensure adequate management oversight of the maintenance and operation of all towing vessels.”(1) The AWO’s Responsible Carrier Program is one example of a voluntary Safety Management System (SMS). [(1)Recommendation #M-00-10 Four years later, Congress enacted Section 415 of the Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2004 amended 46 U.S. Code §3306 by adding the following: “(j) The Secretary may establish by regulation a safety management system appropriate for the characteristics, methods of operation, and the nature of service of towing vessels.” The American Waterways Operators, the tug-and-barge industry’s trade association, is actively working with the Towing Safety Advisory Committee towards the goal of an industry-wide Safety Management System.