quick facts about the tennessee public records act elisha d. hodge, esq. office of open records...
[…] 5

Public Record Defined in the TPRA

“Public record or records’ or ‘state record or records’ means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency.”

T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a)(1)

6

Whose Records are Accessible under the TPRA?

According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503 (a)(1) the records of any government agency, whether at the state, county or municipal level, that were “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of business” are open for public inspection.

“Government agency” is defined as any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other separate unit of government created by law or pursuant to law.

7

Whose Records are Accessible under the TPRA? (cont.)