questions for the record submitted by rep. frank pallone ...€¦ · american indians (ncai) and...
[…] FERC also establish a list of core operations models and water temperature models that
are key tools in relicensing.Licensees have carried out many well-designed studies since
the initiation of FERC’s Integrated Licensing Process in 2003 and a commitment between
all stakeholders to cooperate and communicate will continue to result in productive and
efficient (re)licensings.
We are concerned, however, about the potential rigidity of any core list, based on the use
that the concept of “nexus” has assumed in the existing Integrated Licensing Process
(ILP). ILP Study Criterion 5 (18 CFR § 5.9(b)(5)) requires anyone proposing a study to
“[e]xplain any nexus between project operations and effects (direct, indirect, and/or
cumulative) on the resource to be studied… .” When the ILP was enacted, this
7
requirement appeared to be a simple requirement for reasonableness. However, licensees,
lawyers, and consultants have literally spent millions of dollars parsing the meaning of
the concept of “nexus” to argue against multiple study requests.