questioning the rule of capture metaphor for nineteenth...
[…] 112 Id at 39,226-29. 113 Id at 39,225. In an advanced notice of a proposed rulemaking, announced the same day,

the Interior Department also solicited comments on management standards for RS. 2477 rights­of-way. See Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Revised Statute 2477 Rights-of-Way, 59 Fed. Reg. 39,228 (August 1, 1994) (to be codified at 43 C.F.R pt. 39) (noting as the basis of authority for those standards the command in FLPMA that BLM manage the public lands so as to prevent "unnecessary and undue degradation"); Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) ("In managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.").

114 See National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-59, § 349(a), 109

Page 29: Questioning the Rule of Capture Metaphor for Nineteenth ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bibarticles/rasb… · ownership because the imagelj' of capture is of