questioning the rule of capture metaphor for nineteenth...
[…] In light of the uncertainties with the MOU process, Utah has begun to return its attention to the Quiet Title Act process it began in 2000. It has given the Department of the Interior notice of Utah's intent to sue on a number of claims, including claims for roads in Canyonlands National Park and adjacent to wilderness study areas. McintOSh, supra note 136, at 19.

163 Birdsong, supra note 48, at 537. 164 See Final Rule on Conveyances, Disclaimers, and Correction Documents ("Amended

Disclaimer Regulations"), 68 Fed. Reg. 494 (Jan. 6, 2003) (summarizing amendments to regulations); 43 C.F.R § 1864.0-5 (2005) (containing definitions relating to recordable disclaimers of interest in land).

165 43 U.S.C. § 1745(a) (2000) ("After consulting with any affected Federal agency, the Secretary is authorized to issue a document of disclaimer of interest or interests in any lands in any form suitable for recordation, where the disclaimer will help remove a cloud on the title of such lands and where he determines (1) a record interest of the United States in lands has terminated by operation of law or is otherwise invalid ....").

166 See Final Rule on Conveyances, Disclaimers, and Correction Documents ("Amended Disclaimer Regulations"), 68 Fed. Reg. 494 (Jan. 6, 2003).