questioning the rule of capture metaphor for nineteenth...
[…] How is R.s. 2477 to be interpreted almost 140 years after passage of the statute and just under thirty years after FLPMA's repeal? As an initial matter, the courts will need to decide which administrative interpretations of R.S. 2477 are entitled to deference. Here, the argument of the states and counties is stronger than that of the environmental community. As a general matter,

167 See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (2000) (stating "any civil action lll1der this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued.").

168 See 43 C.F.R. § 1864.0-5(h) ("State means 'the state and any of its creations including any governmental instrumentality within a state, including cities, counties, or other official local governmental entities.'").

169 See National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, Pub.