questioning the rule of capture metaphor for nineteenth...
[…] Unsurprisingly, Utah changed its strategy, realizing that a new approach--or, perhaps more accurately, an old approach-to RS. 2477 might be in the offing.

16 U.S.C. § 1134(a). Subsection (b) provides similar access to mining claims in wilderness:

In any case where valid mining claims or other valid occupancies are wholly within a designated national forest wilderness area, the Secretary of Agriculture shall by reasonable regulations consistent with the preservation of the area as wilderness, pennit ingress and egress to such surrounded areas by means which have been or are being customarily eI\ioyed with respect to other such areas similarly situated.

16 U.S.C. § 1134(b). For an overview of access issues, see Daniel A. Jensen, How Do I Get There?Access- to andAcross- Mining Claims andMineral Leases, 45 RocKY MTN. MIN. L.1NST. 20­1 (1999).

155 Utah had also found itself stymied in Congress.