queens bar bulletin · 2013-02-05 · queens bar bulletin queens county bar association...
[…] 1. According to the U.S. Centers for DiseaseControl and Prevention, influenza has official-ly reached epidemic proportions in the UnitedStates, with 7.3 percent of deaths during theweek of January 4, 2013 caused by pneumoniaand the flu. “Flu reaches epidemic level in U.S.says CDC,” Sharon Begley, Reuters Fri Jan 11,2013 5:57 p.m. EST. Majority at p. 13 citingHutt, Merrill, & Grossman, Food and DrugLaw, at 685, 891; Dissent at p. 18, citing 42 U.S. C. §262(a)(2)(C)(i)(I) - Regulation of bio-logical products: (“The Secretary shall approvea biologics license application . . . on the basis

of a demonstration that . . . the biological prod-uct that is the subject of the application is safe,pure, and potent”).

2. Dr. Melinda Wharton, Acting Director ofCDC’s National Center for Immunization andRespiratory Diseases, “Increasing flu activityshould be a wake-up call. For anyone who hasput off vaccination: It’s time to get your fluvaccine now.”